EDUCATION & PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT:
2015 Year long Film Factory Residence, Research and Development, Main Film,
Montreal, QC.
2015 4 week Research and Creation Residency, Daimon, Gatineau, QC.
2015 Self-Directed 4 Day Emulsion Creation Residence, George Eastman House,
Rochester, NY.
2013 Emulsion Making Workshop, Instructor: Alex MacKenzie Ottawa, ON.
2011 Year long Film Factory Residence, Research and Development, Main Film,
Montreal, QC.
2010 7 day Independent Imaging Retreat - Instructor: Philip Hoffman, Mount Forest, ON.
2008 Creative Documentary Filmmaking, Instructor: Jason Britski, Ottawa, ON
2007 Time, Memory & Personal Cinema, Instructor: Richard Hancox, Ottawa, ON
1991 – 1993 Film Production Diploma, Confederation College, Thunder Bay, ON
FILM WORK:
2018-2019 Cinematographer, HD Video, Particles by Jeff Parenteau, Ottawa, ON.
2016 Cinematographer, Super 16mm, Fleeting Moments by Jeff Parenteau, Ottawa, ON.
2015 Cinematographer, Super 16mm, Termination by Tasha Brown, Ottawa, ON.
2014 Cinematographer, Super 16mm, Unorthodox Defense, by Noam Rabinovitch, Ottawa, ON.
2012 Cinematographer, Super 16mm, Stiches by Sara Tedford, Ottawa, ON.
2012 Cinematographer, 16mm, In Search of a Sunset by Jeff Parenteau, Ottawa, ON.
2010 Cinematographer, Super 16mm, The Devil’s Candy by Tasha Waldron, Ottawa, ON.
2008 Cinematographer, 35mm, Octaves by Mark Seniuk, Ottawa, ON
2005-2010 Technical Director, The Independent Filmmakers Co-operative of Ottawa,
Ottawa, ON.
2000-2003 Lighting and Grip Co-ordinator, William F. White Int'l Inc. Calgary, AB.
1998-1999 Lighting and Grip Rentals Manager, William F. White Int'l Inc. Winnipeg, MB.
1997 Props Trainee, North of 60 TV Series, Calgary, AB.
1996 Lighting Technician, Disney’s Wild America 2nd Unit, Calgary, AB.
1996 Lighting Technician, North of 60 TV Series, Calgary, AB.
1996 Lighting Technician, Angel Flight Down MFT, Calgary, AB.
1994 Lighting Technician, Lonesome Dove TV Series 1st season,
Calgary, AB.
FILMOGRAPHY:
2021 OH Canada OH Covid, 6 minutes, Super 16mm, Stereo, Colour/B&W
2020 The Yellow Chevy, 9.27minutes, HD, Stereo, Colour
2019 The Essence: a tribute to Emily Carr, 15mins, HD, Stereo, Colour
2018 I am the Captain of this Ship, 6mins, 16mm, Stereo, Colour
2015 Baked Goods for Norman, 4 mins, 16mm, Mono, Colour
2014 Trans: port, 3 mins, 16mm, Mono, Colour
2014 My Last Words, 22 mins, 35mm, Stereo, B&W
2012 Against the Grain, 6 mins, 16mm, Mono, B&W
2012 Liquid Fields, 2 min film loop, 16mm, Silent, B&W
2011 Knotashed: an Alderson Oasis, 4 mins, 16mm, Silent, B&W
2010 Moving Forward, 5 mins, 16mm, Silent, B&W
2009 Experiment # 1, 3 mins, 16mm, Mono, Colour
2009 My Friend Isabelle, 2 min film loop, 16mm, Silent, Colour/B&W
2009 Brain Static: a self-portrait, 5.4 mins, 16mm, Stereo, Colour
2008 That’s Why I Like Film, 5.3 mins, Super 8, Stereo, Colour
2007 Camera Paint, 4 mins, 16mm, Mono, Colour
2007 listen and you will hear her cry, 3 mins, Super 8, Stereo, Colour
2006 Cures What Ales You, 3 mins, 16mm, Mono, Colour
2005 Just Like you said Dad, 2.5 mins, 16mm, Silent, B&W
ARTIST TALKS / WORKSHOPS/CLASSES:
2013-2023 Media Arts Instructor (Youth Programing), City of Ottawa,
Ottawa, ON.
2016-2023 Instructor, DARC, Lighting & Cinematography Classes for
Digital Filmmaking, Ottawa, ON.
2022 Instructor, 16mm B&W Film Development Class, De La Salle High School, Ottawa. ON
2021 Instructor, Eco-filmmaking Virtual Workshop-Lightproof Film Collective, Ottawa, ON.
2019 Instructor, 16mm B&W Film Development Class, De La Salle, Ottawa, ON.
2017 Instructor, B&W Emulsion Making Workshop, Ottawa, ON.
2017 Instructor, Creating Organic Developers Workshop, Ottawa, ON.
2016 Moderator, Contre-Courant Symposium – Main Film, Techniques, Equipment and Processes, Montreal, QC.
2016 Guest Instructor - Cameraless Animation, Faculty of Media Arts @ University of Regina, Regina,
2013-2017 Instructor, Ottawa Public Library Kids Summer Day Camp, Cameraless Animation Classes,
2015-2018 Instructor, Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto, Creating Organic Developers, Toronto,
2015 Panelist, London Ontario Media Arts Association, Production Techniques and the Need for Media
2015 Instructor, Calgary Society of Independent Filmmakers, Creating Organic Developers, Calgary, AB.
2015 Master Class, Alberta College of Art & Design, Calgary, AB.
2015 Instructor, Iris Film Collective, Cameraless Animation Workshop, Vancouver, BC.
2015 Instructor, Winnipeg Film Group, Rayograph & Tinting/Toning Workshop, Winnipeg, MB.
2015 Master Class, Bay Street Film Festival, Thunder Bay, ON.
2010 – 2014 Instructor, IFCO, various filmmaking workshops, Ottawa, ON.
SELECTED AWARDS & COMMISSIONS:
2018 MediaNet Commission – The Essence: a tribute to Emily Carr, Invocation
Program, Victoria, BC.
2018 Recipient for Arts Ottawa East Articipate Endowment Fund Grant (Windows
Collective)
2017 Recipient for Arts Ottawa East Articipate Endowment Fund Grant (Windows
Collective)
2016 Recipient for Canada Council for the Arts Travel Grant (Windows Collective)
2016 Recipient for Arts Ottawa East Articipate Endowment Fund Grant (Windows
Collective)
2015 Recipient for Canada Council for the Arts Travel Grant (Windows Collective)
2015 Recipient for Ontario Arts Council Mid-Career and Established Artist Grant (I am the Captain of
2015 Recipient for Ontario Arts Council Ontario Touring Grant (Windows
Collective)
2015 Finalist for Ottawa Arts Council Mid-Career Artist Award
2014 Recipient for Canada Council for the Arts Mid-Career and Established Artist Research and
2014 City of Ottawa - Professional Artist Funding “A” Grant, (I am the Captain of
this Ship)
2013 Lumière Festival - Commissioned to create 16mm loop (Windows Collective)
2013 Recipient for Council for the Arts Corel Endowment Award – (Cinema-Trike)
2012 Recipient for Ontario Arts Council Mid-Career and Established Artist Grant
(My Last Words)
2012 Recipient for Council for the Arts Corel Endowment Award
(Windows Collective Collaboration Liquid Fields Loop)
2011 Recipient for IFCO’s Frank Cole Documentary Grant (My Last Words)
2010 Lumière Festival - Commissioned to create 16mm loop (Windows Collective)
2010 City of Ottawa - Professional Artist Funding “B” Grant (My Last Words)
2008 City of Ottawa - Professional Artist Funding “A” Grant, (Windows Collective Collaboration, My
2008 Best Experimental Award, (Camera Paint,) Niagara Filmfest
INSTALLATIONS/LIVE PERFORMANCES:
November 2022 With the Grain, 16mm Film Loop, Twilux Lantern Festival, Kemptville, ON.
September 2018 The Essence: a tribute to Emily Carr, HD Video Loop, Invocations,
MediaNet, Victoria, BC.
April/Sept 2018 Baked Goods For Norman, Digital Loop, Àdisòkàmagan, Ottawa Art
Gallery, Ottawa, ON.
April 2018 Fusion of Appearance, 16mm Film Loop, Windows Collective @, Shenkman Centre, Ottawa, ON.
July 2017 Horse and Pony Show, 35mm Cinema-Trike, Windows Collective @ Scene-
O-Rama National Arts Centre, Ottawa, ON.
July 2017 Cerebrum: Sanity | Insanity, 16mm Film Loop, Windows Collective @
Scene-O-Rama National Arts Centre, Ottawa, ON.
November 2015 Starry Nite, Live Cinema-Trike Performance, Mirror Mountain Film Festival, Ottawa, ON.
November 2015 Starry Nite, Live Cinema-Trike Performance, London Ontario Media Arts Association, London, ON.
November 2015 Starry Nite, Live Cinema-Trike Performance, CineCycle, Toronto, ON.
September 2015 Trans: Port & Liquid Fields, Windows Collective Canadian Tour,
September 2010 Gasping for Air, Windows Collective at Lumiere Festival, Ottawa, ON.
July-August 2009 My Friend Isabelle, Windows Collective, Six Neighbourhoods Project, Ottawa, ON.
SELECTED SCREENINGS:
December 2022 Oh Canada Oh Covid, Winnipeg Film Group Members Screening, Winnipeg, MB
November 2022 Oh Canada Oh Covid, Collective Work, VUCAVU Online Screening
November 2021 Oh Canada Oh Covid, Lightproof Film Collective, Ottawa, ON.
August 2019 Moving Forward, Film Farm: 25 Years of the Independent Imaging Retreat,
Canadian Film Institute, Ottawa, ON.
June-July 2019 Moving Forward, Film Farm: 25 Years of the Independent Imaging Retreat, TIFF Bell Lightbox,
October 2018 I am the Captain of this Ship, Festival du nouveau cinema, Montreal QC.
March 2018 Brain Static a self-portrait, XP Panorama Cinémathèque Québécoise,
Montreal, QC.
September 2016 Retrospective screening, Open City Cinema, Winnipeg, MB.
September 2016 Baked Goods For Norman, Windows Collective Western Tour, Regina, SK.
& Victoria, BC.
May 2016 Baked Goods For Norman, Montreal Underground Film Festival, Montreal.
November 2015 Baked Goods For Norman, Mirror Mountain Film Festival, Ottawa, ON.
November 2015 Baked Goods For Norman & Against the Grain, Regional Support Network, Toronto, ON
February 2015 Retrospective screening, Visual Studies Workshop, Rochester, New York
September 2014 Against the Grain, Suspended Animation, Winnipeg, MB.
June 2014 Against the Grain, Montreal Underground Film Festival, Montreal, QC.
October 2013 Against the Grain, MIST at the Apollo, Isle of Wight, UK.
May 2013 Against the Grain, Sommerville Open Cinema, Somerville, Massachusetts
April 2013 Against the Grain, Dawson City Film Festival, Dawson City, YT.
December 2012 Retrospective screening, Canadian Film Institute Café Ex, Ottawa, ON.
June 2011 Experiment # 1, Niagara Filmfest, St.Catharines, ON.
March 2011 My Friend Isabelle, CSIF $100 Film Festival, Calgary, AB.
April 2010 Brain Static a self-portrait, Dawson City Film Festival, Dawson City, YT.
March 2009 That’s Why I Like Film, CSIF $100 Film Festival, Calgary, AB.
November 2008 Camera Paint, Edges Festival of Media Art, Victoria, BC.
June 2008 Camera Paint, Niagara Filmfest, St. Catherines, On.
DISTRIBUTION:
2005-Present Winnipeg Film Group Distribution
2015-Present Canadian Filmmakers Distribution Centre (CFMDC)
PRESS:
February 2016 CBC Exhibitionists Program, Director Video Interview,
https://www.cbc.ca/arts/exhibitionists/ottawa-film-scientist-art-bike-
1.3435941
November 2017 Ottawa Filmmakers Web Series, Director Video Interview,
https://ocanfilmfest.ca/roger-d-wilson/
2015 Year long Film Factory Residence, Research and Development, Main Film,
Montreal, QC.
2015 4 week Research and Creation Residency, Daimon, Gatineau, QC.
2015 Self-Directed 4 Day Emulsion Creation Residence, George Eastman House,
Rochester, NY.
2013 Emulsion Making Workshop, Instructor: Alex MacKenzie Ottawa, ON.
2011 Year long Film Factory Residence, Research and Development, Main Film,
Montreal, QC.
2010 7 day Independent Imaging Retreat - Instructor: Philip Hoffman, Mount Forest, ON.
2008 Creative Documentary Filmmaking, Instructor: Jason Britski, Ottawa, ON
2007 Time, Memory & Personal Cinema, Instructor: Richard Hancox, Ottawa, ON
1991 – 1993 Film Production Diploma, Confederation College, Thunder Bay, ON
FILM WORK:
2018-2019 Cinematographer, HD Video, Particles by Jeff Parenteau, Ottawa, ON.
2016 Cinematographer, Super 16mm, Fleeting Moments by Jeff Parenteau, Ottawa, ON.
2015 Cinematographer, Super 16mm, Termination by Tasha Brown, Ottawa, ON.
2014 Cinematographer, Super 16mm, Unorthodox Defense, by Noam Rabinovitch, Ottawa, ON.
2012 Cinematographer, Super 16mm, Stiches by Sara Tedford, Ottawa, ON.
2012 Cinematographer, 16mm, In Search of a Sunset by Jeff Parenteau, Ottawa, ON.
2010 Cinematographer, Super 16mm, The Devil’s Candy by Tasha Waldron, Ottawa, ON.
2008 Cinematographer, 35mm, Octaves by Mark Seniuk, Ottawa, ON
2005-2010 Technical Director, The Independent Filmmakers Co-operative of Ottawa,
Ottawa, ON.
2000-2003 Lighting and Grip Co-ordinator, William F. White Int'l Inc. Calgary, AB.
1998-1999 Lighting and Grip Rentals Manager, William F. White Int'l Inc. Winnipeg, MB.
1997 Props Trainee, North of 60 TV Series, Calgary, AB.
1996 Lighting Technician, Disney’s Wild America 2nd Unit, Calgary, AB.
1996 Lighting Technician, North of 60 TV Series, Calgary, AB.
1996 Lighting Technician, Angel Flight Down MFT, Calgary, AB.
1994 Lighting Technician, Lonesome Dove TV Series 1st season,
Calgary, AB.
FILMOGRAPHY:
2021 OH Canada OH Covid, 6 minutes, Super 16mm, Stereo, Colour/B&W
2020 The Yellow Chevy, 9.27minutes, HD, Stereo, Colour
2019 The Essence: a tribute to Emily Carr, 15mins, HD, Stereo, Colour
2018 I am the Captain of this Ship, 6mins, 16mm, Stereo, Colour
2015 Baked Goods for Norman, 4 mins, 16mm, Mono, Colour
2014 Trans: port, 3 mins, 16mm, Mono, Colour
2014 My Last Words, 22 mins, 35mm, Stereo, B&W
2012 Against the Grain, 6 mins, 16mm, Mono, B&W
2012 Liquid Fields, 2 min film loop, 16mm, Silent, B&W
2011 Knotashed: an Alderson Oasis, 4 mins, 16mm, Silent, B&W
2010 Moving Forward, 5 mins, 16mm, Silent, B&W
2009 Experiment # 1, 3 mins, 16mm, Mono, Colour
2009 My Friend Isabelle, 2 min film loop, 16mm, Silent, Colour/B&W
2009 Brain Static: a self-portrait, 5.4 mins, 16mm, Stereo, Colour
2008 That’s Why I Like Film, 5.3 mins, Super 8, Stereo, Colour
2007 Camera Paint, 4 mins, 16mm, Mono, Colour
2007 listen and you will hear her cry, 3 mins, Super 8, Stereo, Colour
2006 Cures What Ales You, 3 mins, 16mm, Mono, Colour
2005 Just Like you said Dad, 2.5 mins, 16mm, Silent, B&W
ARTIST TALKS / WORKSHOPS/CLASSES:
2013-2023 Media Arts Instructor (Youth Programing), City of Ottawa,
Ottawa, ON.
2016-2023 Instructor, DARC, Lighting & Cinematography Classes for
Digital Filmmaking, Ottawa, ON.
2022 Instructor, 16mm B&W Film Development Class, De La Salle High School, Ottawa. ON
2021 Instructor, Eco-filmmaking Virtual Workshop-Lightproof Film Collective, Ottawa, ON.
2019 Instructor, 16mm B&W Film Development Class, De La Salle, Ottawa, ON.
2017 Instructor, B&W Emulsion Making Workshop, Ottawa, ON.
2017 Instructor, Creating Organic Developers Workshop, Ottawa, ON.
2016 Moderator, Contre-Courant Symposium – Main Film, Techniques, Equipment and Processes, Montreal, QC.
2016 Guest Instructor - Cameraless Animation, Faculty of Media Arts @ University of Regina, Regina,
2013-2017 Instructor, Ottawa Public Library Kids Summer Day Camp, Cameraless Animation Classes,
2015-2018 Instructor, Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto, Creating Organic Developers, Toronto,
2015 Panelist, London Ontario Media Arts Association, Production Techniques and the Need for Media
2015 Instructor, Calgary Society of Independent Filmmakers, Creating Organic Developers, Calgary, AB.
2015 Master Class, Alberta College of Art & Design, Calgary, AB.
2015 Instructor, Iris Film Collective, Cameraless Animation Workshop, Vancouver, BC.
2015 Instructor, Winnipeg Film Group, Rayograph & Tinting/Toning Workshop, Winnipeg, MB.
2015 Master Class, Bay Street Film Festival, Thunder Bay, ON.
2010 – 2014 Instructor, IFCO, various filmmaking workshops, Ottawa, ON.
SELECTED AWARDS & COMMISSIONS:
2018 MediaNet Commission – The Essence: a tribute to Emily Carr, Invocation
Program, Victoria, BC.
2018 Recipient for Arts Ottawa East Articipate Endowment Fund Grant (Windows
Collective)
2017 Recipient for Arts Ottawa East Articipate Endowment Fund Grant (Windows
Collective)
2016 Recipient for Canada Council for the Arts Travel Grant (Windows Collective)
2016 Recipient for Arts Ottawa East Articipate Endowment Fund Grant (Windows
Collective)
2015 Recipient for Canada Council for the Arts Travel Grant (Windows Collective)
2015 Recipient for Ontario Arts Council Mid-Career and Established Artist Grant (I am the Captain of
2015 Recipient for Ontario Arts Council Ontario Touring Grant (Windows
Collective)
2015 Finalist for Ottawa Arts Council Mid-Career Artist Award
2014 Recipient for Canada Council for the Arts Mid-Career and Established Artist Research and
2014 City of Ottawa - Professional Artist Funding “A” Grant, (I am the Captain of
this Ship)
2013 Lumière Festival - Commissioned to create 16mm loop (Windows Collective)
2013 Recipient for Council for the Arts Corel Endowment Award – (Cinema-Trike)
2012 Recipient for Ontario Arts Council Mid-Career and Established Artist Grant
(My Last Words)
2012 Recipient for Council for the Arts Corel Endowment Award
(Windows Collective Collaboration Liquid Fields Loop)
2011 Recipient for IFCO’s Frank Cole Documentary Grant (My Last Words)
2010 Lumière Festival - Commissioned to create 16mm loop (Windows Collective)
2010 City of Ottawa - Professional Artist Funding “B” Grant (My Last Words)
2008 City of Ottawa - Professional Artist Funding “A” Grant, (Windows Collective Collaboration, My
2008 Best Experimental Award, (Camera Paint,) Niagara Filmfest
INSTALLATIONS/LIVE PERFORMANCES:
November 2022 With the Grain, 16mm Film Loop, Twilux Lantern Festival, Kemptville, ON.
September 2018 The Essence: a tribute to Emily Carr, HD Video Loop, Invocations,
MediaNet, Victoria, BC.
April/Sept 2018 Baked Goods For Norman, Digital Loop, Àdisòkàmagan, Ottawa Art
Gallery, Ottawa, ON.
April 2018 Fusion of Appearance, 16mm Film Loop, Windows Collective @, Shenkman Centre, Ottawa, ON.
July 2017 Horse and Pony Show, 35mm Cinema-Trike, Windows Collective @ Scene-
O-Rama National Arts Centre, Ottawa, ON.
July 2017 Cerebrum: Sanity | Insanity, 16mm Film Loop, Windows Collective @
Scene-O-Rama National Arts Centre, Ottawa, ON.
November 2015 Starry Nite, Live Cinema-Trike Performance, Mirror Mountain Film Festival, Ottawa, ON.
November 2015 Starry Nite, Live Cinema-Trike Performance, London Ontario Media Arts Association, London, ON.
November 2015 Starry Nite, Live Cinema-Trike Performance, CineCycle, Toronto, ON.
September 2015 Trans: Port & Liquid Fields, Windows Collective Canadian Tour,
September 2010 Gasping for Air, Windows Collective at Lumiere Festival, Ottawa, ON.
July-August 2009 My Friend Isabelle, Windows Collective, Six Neighbourhoods Project, Ottawa, ON.
SELECTED SCREENINGS:
December 2022 Oh Canada Oh Covid, Winnipeg Film Group Members Screening, Winnipeg, MB
November 2022 Oh Canada Oh Covid, Collective Work, VUCAVU Online Screening
November 2021 Oh Canada Oh Covid, Lightproof Film Collective, Ottawa, ON.
August 2019 Moving Forward, Film Farm: 25 Years of the Independent Imaging Retreat,
Canadian Film Institute, Ottawa, ON.
June-July 2019 Moving Forward, Film Farm: 25 Years of the Independent Imaging Retreat, TIFF Bell Lightbox,
October 2018 I am the Captain of this Ship, Festival du nouveau cinema, Montreal QC.
March 2018 Brain Static a self-portrait, XP Panorama Cinémathèque Québécoise,
Montreal, QC.
September 2016 Retrospective screening, Open City Cinema, Winnipeg, MB.
September 2016 Baked Goods For Norman, Windows Collective Western Tour, Regina, SK.
& Victoria, BC.
May 2016 Baked Goods For Norman, Montreal Underground Film Festival, Montreal.
November 2015 Baked Goods For Norman, Mirror Mountain Film Festival, Ottawa, ON.
November 2015 Baked Goods For Norman & Against the Grain, Regional Support Network, Toronto, ON
February 2015 Retrospective screening, Visual Studies Workshop, Rochester, New York
September 2014 Against the Grain, Suspended Animation, Winnipeg, MB.
June 2014 Against the Grain, Montreal Underground Film Festival, Montreal, QC.
October 2013 Against the Grain, MIST at the Apollo, Isle of Wight, UK.
May 2013 Against the Grain, Sommerville Open Cinema, Somerville, Massachusetts
April 2013 Against the Grain, Dawson City Film Festival, Dawson City, YT.
December 2012 Retrospective screening, Canadian Film Institute Café Ex, Ottawa, ON.
June 2011 Experiment # 1, Niagara Filmfest, St.Catharines, ON.
March 2011 My Friend Isabelle, CSIF $100 Film Festival, Calgary, AB.
April 2010 Brain Static a self-portrait, Dawson City Film Festival, Dawson City, YT.
March 2009 That’s Why I Like Film, CSIF $100 Film Festival, Calgary, AB.
November 2008 Camera Paint, Edges Festival of Media Art, Victoria, BC.
June 2008 Camera Paint, Niagara Filmfest, St. Catherines, On.
DISTRIBUTION:
2005-Present Winnipeg Film Group Distribution
2015-Present Canadian Filmmakers Distribution Centre (CFMDC)
PRESS:
February 2016 CBC Exhibitionists Program, Director Video Interview,
https://www.cbc.ca/arts/exhibitionists/ottawa-film-scientist-art-bike-
1.3435941
November 2017 Ottawa Filmmakers Web Series, Director Video Interview,
https://ocanfilmfest.ca/roger-d-wilson/